Data Security

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (TKG 2003 and DSGVO (EU) 2016/679). This data privacy statement explains the most important aspects about personal data we collect from you through our website.

Definition of Terms

Personal data means all data that can relate to you personally,such as name, date of birth, address, e-mail address or photo.

Contact us

Whenever you contact us by e-mail or through a contact form, we save the data provided by you in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this information without your explicit consent.

Purpose of processing personal data by USECON

We use the data collected to gather information about our users and their interests, to customize the content for visitors and to improve our website. We use such information only as described in this Privacy Statement and / or the manner in which we provide it at the time of data collection. We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To send out newsletters and other information that may interest you
  • To inform you about events
  • To provide the requested services, in particular to receive and process your inquiry or registration.
  • To contact you and to respond to your inquiries
  • To support recruiting requests
Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. In order to subscribe to the SHOTPROS newsletter service, we need at least your e-mail address to which the newsletter is to be sent. Further information will be used to address you personally in the newsletter or to facilitate inquiries.  This means that after your registration we will send you an confirmation e-mail to the specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and cancel the subscription. You can revoke by sending an e-mail to: newsletter@shotpros.eu. We will immediately delete your data associated with the newsletter distribution.

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small data files that are placed and read on your device. There is a difference between session cookies, which are deleted when you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored beyond the individual session. Cookies may contain data that make it possible to recognize the device used. In some cases, however, cookies only contain information on certain settings that cannot be related to individuals. On our websites, we use both session and permanent cookies. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR and in the interest of optimizing or enabling user guidance and adapting the presentation of our website. You can set your browser so that it informs you about the placement of cookies, which makes the use of cookies transparent for you. You can also delete cookies at any time via the respective browser setting and prevent the placing of new cookies. Please note that our web pages may not be displayed properly and that some functions may no longer be technically available.

Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on advertising activities for website operators and to provide other website-related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please note that in this case you will not be able to use all features of this website to the full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the setting of your browser software; however, in that case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data to Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the Maps features by visitors of the Websites. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. There you can also change your settings in the privacy center to manage and protect your data.

Social media plug-ins

For social sharing, we use a 2-click solution for better data privacy. As a result, data is transferred to the respective platform (Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest, Google+) if you activate the button. The respective data protection information of the individual networks can be found on their websites.

Links

We check links that leave our website very carefully. Nevertheless, we assume no responsibility or liability for content on pages linked to from the SHOTPROS website.

Duration of data storage

We will not save your data longer than it is necessary to fulfil our contractual and / or legal obligations and in the defence against (liability) claims.

Your rights

You have the following rights in respect to us regarding the personal data relating to you: You have the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us. We hope for your understanding because in case of an inquiry submitted to us other than in writing we will most probably request proof from you in such a situation in order to confirm that you are actually the person you claim to be.

You also have the right to adjust or to delete or to limit procession of your data to an extent legally allowed. Moreover, you have the right to object against procession of your data to an extent permitted by law. The same can be said about the right to data portability.Any submission on data disclosure, deletion, correction, objection and / or data portability, in the latter case unless this does not generate any disproportional efforts, can be addressed to the e-mail address shotpros@usecon.com.

Furthermore, you have the right to apply to a data protection authority with complaints concerning how your personal data is processed by us:

Contact details Data Protection Authority

Austria DPA
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Updating the regulations

SHOTPROS has the right to adjust these terms at any time pursuant to business requirements.